English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
interrogating [correct, standardized]; interrogation [correct]
DEF: The process whereby a master station requests a slave station to indicate its identity or its status.
OBS: interrogating: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
interrogation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande d'identification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Question posée par une station maîtresse pour demander à une station asservie son identité ou son état.
OBS: interrogation; demande d'identification : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
interrogación [correct, feminine noun]; petición de identificación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que una estación principal pide a una estación esclava que se identifique o que facilite su estado.