English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Federal Administration)
significant demand [correct]
CONT: Every federal institution has the duty to ensure that any member of the public can communicate with and obtain available services... in either official language... in Canada or elsewhere, where there is significant demand for communications with and services from that office or facility in that language.
OBS: Equivalents used in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, s. 20(1)(a); in the Official Languages Act, s. 22(b) and 23(1); and in Part I of the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Administration fédérale)
demande importante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il incombe aux institutions fédérales de veiller à ce que le public puisse communiquer avec leur siège ou leur administration centrale, et en recevoir les services, dans l'une ou l'autre des langues officielles... là où, au Canada comme à l'étranger, l'emploi de cette langue fait l'objet d'une demande importante.
OBS: Équivalents employés dans la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés, a. 20(1)(a); dans la Loi sur les langues officielles, a. 22(b) et 23(1); et dans la partie I du Règlement sur les langues officielles--communications avec le public et prestation des services.