English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
claim for loss [correct]
CONT: Should the foreign receivable not be paid and a claim for loss is eligible under the insurance policy, then the discounting bank may only take recourse to the exporter for the post-maturity interest.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
demande d'indemnisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la créance n'est pas recouvrée et qu'une demande d'indemnisation est admissible en vertu de la police, la banque ayant escompté la créance ne pourra exercer de recours contre l'exportateur que pour les intérêts moratoires.