English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Social Legislation)
initial claim for benefit [correct]; initial claim [correct]
OBS: initial claim for benefit means a claim made for the purpose of establishing a claimant's initial benefit period. (Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971; sec. 16.(1)(c)]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Législation sociale)
demande initiale [correct, feminine noun]; demande initiale de prestation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demande initiale de prestations désigne une demande formulée aux fins de faire établir une période initiale de prestations au profit d'un prestataire (Loi de 1971 sur l'assurance-chômage; art 16(1)(b)]