English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Labour and Employment)
original application [correct]
CONT: "Original" is used in the patent statute and rules to refer to an application which is not a reissue application. An original application may be a first filing or continuing application.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Travail et emploi)
demande initiale [correct, feminine noun]; demande originale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande originale peut être étrangère ou canadienne; si la demande est étrangère, elle doit provenir d'un pays ayant ratifié une convention internationale appropriée (c'est-à-dire la plupart des pays dans le monde).