English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Commercial Law)
pending application [correct]
CONT: An assignment or other document affecting the rights in an invention described in a pending application may be presented for registration by the applicant or any other person.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droit commercial)
demande pendante [correct, feminine noun]; demande en instance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cession ou un autre document touchant les droits à une invention décrite dans une demande pendante peuvent être présentés pour enregistrement par le demandeur ou par toute autre personne.
OBS: La vedette anglaise, les équivalents français et les exemples sont tirés de la Loi sur les brevets, L.R. (1985), chapitre 33 (3e supplément), art. 28 et Règles sur les brevets, C.R.C., chapitre 1250, art. 90.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Derecho mercantil)
solicitud en trámite [correct, feminine noun]; solicitud en tramitación [correct, feminine noun]