English (Volleyball)
request for interruption [correct]; request for interruption of play [correct]
CONT: Interruptions of play ... In requesting a time-out the captain or coach must indicate whether the time-out is for rest or for substitution... Each team may take two time-outs for rest per game. The length of such time-outs for rest is limited to 30 seconds ... If, in error, a third time-out for rest is requested, it shall be refused and the captain or coach making the request will be warned.
French (Volleyball)
demande d'interruption [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'interruption de jeu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un temps mort pour repos peut être accordé par un des deux arbitres uniquement lorsque le ballon est «mort». Quand le capitaine ou l'entraîneur d'une équipe demande une telle interruption de jeu, il doit indiquer s'il s'agit d'un repos ou d'un changement de joueur. [...] Chaque équipe peut prendre deux temps morts pour repos par set. La durée d'une telle interruption sera de 30 secondes maximum.