English (Rules of Court)
plea in abatement [correct]; dilatory plea [correct]; dilatory exception [correct, see observation, Quebec]; dilatory objection
DEF: A plea which, without disputing merits of plaintiff's claim, objects to place, mode or time of asserting it.
OBS: In England, declinatory pleas to jurisdiction and dilatory to the persons were ... sometimes, by analogy to common law, termed "pleas in abatement".
French (Règles de procédure)
moyen dilatoire [correct, masculine noun]; exception dilatoire [correct, feminine noun]; demande en nullité [feminine noun]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
excepción dilatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En Derecho Procesal español es la que viene a postergar la contestación sobre el fondo de una demanda, por carecer ésta de los requisitos necesarios para su admisibilidad.