English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
formal request [correct, noun]
OBS: Term used in ATIP [access to information and privacy] offices to designate an access to information request or a personal information request that is submitted to a government institution subject to the "Access to Information Act" or the "Privacy Act" and is processed under these acts.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande officielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé dans les bureaux de l'AIPRP [accès à l'information et de la protection des renseignements personnels] pour désigner une demande d'accès à l'information ou une demande de renseignements personnels soumise auprès d'une institution fédérale et traitée par celle-ci en vertu de la «Loi sur l'accès à l'information» ou de la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels».