English (Market Prices; Pricing Theory; Government Contracts)
price and availability enquiry [correct, noun]; P&A enquiry [correct, noun]; price and availability request [correct, noun]; P&A request [noun]
CONT: A P&A enquiry is prepared and sent to suppliers to obtain information concerning approximate prices and availability of specific goods or services.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Théorie des prix; Marchés publics)
demande de prix et de disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]; demande de P et D [correct, feminine noun]; demande de renseignements sur les prix et la disponibilité [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La demande de P et D est une demande adressée aux fournisseurs pour obtenir des renseignements concernant les prix estimatifs et la disponibilité de biens ou de services précis.