English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
family sponsorship application [correct, noun]; application to sponsor a foreign national as a member of the family class [correct, noun]; application based on membership in the family class [correct, noun]; application as a member of the family class [correct, noun]
CONT: A person who has filed in the prescribed manner an application to sponsor a foreign national as a member of the family class may appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division against a decision not to issue the foreign national a permanent resident visa.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande de parrainage familial [correct, feminine noun]; demande de parrainage au titre du regroupement familial [correct, feminine noun]; demande au titre du regroupement familial [correct, feminine noun]; demande au titre de la catégorie du regroupement familial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quiconque a déposé, conformément au règlement, une demande de parrainage au titre du regroupement familial peut interjeter appel du refus de délivrer le visa de résident permanent.