English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
parent application [correct]
CONT: The filing date of the parent application is referred to in patent terms as the "priority date" of the continuation application.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demande principale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
solicitud principal [feminine noun]