English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
application for postponement [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de remise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).