English (Phraseology)
renewal application [correct]; application for renewal
OBS: renewal application for renewal: term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
French (Phraséologie)
demande de renouvellement [correct, feminine noun]; demande renouvelée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demande de renouvellement : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).