English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
claim for a remedy [correct]; application for a remedy [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de réparation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Charte canadienne des droits et libertés, 24(1).