English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
call for fire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A request for fire containing data necessary for obtaining the required fire on a target.
OBS: call for fire: term officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: call for fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
demande de tir [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Demande comportant les données nécessaires à l'obtention du tir voulu sur un objectif déterminé.
OBS: demande de tir : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: demande de tir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
petición de fuego [feminine noun]
DEF: Solicitud de fuego que contiene los datos necesarios para obtener el fuego deseado sobre un objetivo determinado.