English (Official Documents)
applicant for a permit [correct]
CONT: The Minister may require an applicant for a permit to provide the Minister with any information that he or she considers necessary.
French (Documents officiels)
demandeur de permis [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; requérant de permis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut exiger du demandeur de permis qu’il lui communique tous les renseignements qu’il estime nécessaires.