English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
parts stripping [correct, noun]
CONT: Parts stripping typically involves the targeted removal of high-value components from vehicles ... In theft scenarios, criminals often target easily accessible and high-demand parts such as catalytic converters, wheels, airbags, and infotainment systems.
CONT: ... carjackers are becoming more sophisticated, using advanced technology to bypass security systems and engaging in organized crime rings for vehicle resale, parts stripping, and export.
French (Infractions et crimes; Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
démantèlement de pièces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] les voleurs ont maintenant accès à de nouvelles méthodes plus sophistiquées. Ils ont maintenant recours à des technologies avancées pour déjouer les systèmes de sécurité et participent à des réseaux de crime organisé pour la revente de véhicule, le démantèlement de pièces et l'exportation.
OBS: Le démantèlement de pièces consiste généralement à retirer de manière ciblée des composants de grande valeur des véhicules […] Dans les cas de vol, les criminels ciblent souvent des pièces facilement accessibles et très en demande, comme les catalyseurs, les roues, les coussins gonflables et les systèmes d'infodivertissement.