English (Hair Styling)
demarcation line [correct, officially approved]; line of demarcation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the line separating colored hair from regrowth.
OBS: demarcation line; line of demarcation: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
ligne de démarcation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ligne de démarcation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).