English (Telecommunications Transmission)
sequential start
DEF: Powering the rectifiers of a power plant one after the other, in a sequential mode.
CONT: The sequential start prevents the current surge that would occur on the AC power supply if all rectifiers were powered at once.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
démarrage séquentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Mise sous tension progressive des redresseurs d'un système d'énergie, de façon séquentielle.
CONT: Le démarrage séquentiel prévient le courant transitoire qui surviendrait sur l'alimentation CA si tous les redresseurs étaient mis sous tension simultanément.