English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
ground start [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ground station: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
démarrage au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: démarrage au sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.