English (Oil Drilling; Construction of Boreholes (Mining))
collar [correct, verb]
DEF: To begin the drilling of a borehole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines))
commencer à forer [proposal]; démarrer un forage [proposal]