English (Ecology (General))
demoecology [correct]
DEF: [The study of] the structure and dynamics of the population of a determined species ...
OBS: Demoecology (population ecology) studies populations.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
démoécologie [correct, feminine noun]; démécologie [correct, feminine noun]; démo-écologie [feminine noun]; écologie des populations [feminine noun]; dynamique des populations [feminine noun]
DEF: [Étude des] relations entre une population d'individus d'une même espèce [(animale ou végétale)] et son environnement.
OBS: Le but de l'écologie des populations : mesurer et expliquer les variations de la taille et de la composition des populations.