English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
semantic variant primary progressive aphasia [correct]; svPPA [correct]; semantic variant PPA [correct]; svPPA [correct]; svPPA; semantic dementia [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Semantic variant primary progressive aphasia (svPPA) is one of the language variants of frontotemporal dementia (FTD). In this variant, selective degeneration of the left anterior temporal lobe leads to a loss of semantic memory. Typical symptoms include poor confrontation naming, impaired single word comprehension, poor object/person knowledge, surface dyslexia, spared repetition, and spared motor speech with relatively preserved behavior and cognition.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
variante sémantique de l'aphasie primaire progressive [correct, feminine noun]; vsAPP [correct, feminine noun]; démence sémantique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La vsAPP, anciennement connue sous le nom de démence sémantique, est la forme des APP [aphasies primaires progressives] la plus répandue [...] Cette maladie est caractérisée par une détérioration progressive de la mémoire sémantique. [...] L'altération de la mémoire sémantique s'exprime, lors de l'évaluation neuropsychologique, à travers des tâches évaluant la dénomination et la compréhension de mots.