English (Aircraft Airframe)
variable geometry wing [correct]; variable-geometry wing [correct]; variable-sweep wing [correct, standardized]; swing wing [correct]; variable wing
CONT: [The] wing ... presents an almost straight leading edge to the air at low-speed operation and a swept-back edge at supersonic speed. ... researchers have produced such a hybrid airfoil: the variable-sweep wing.
OBS: The aerofoil is pivoted so that sweep angle can be varied. Mainly applicable to main wings, where left/right wings are made separate from the rest of the structure and attached by large-diameter fatigue-free pivots so that both surfaces can be scheduled (either auto or by pilot command) by an actuator over a wide range of sweep angles, symmetrical about the axis of symmetry.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile à flèche variable [correct, feminine noun]; aile à géométrie variable [correct, feminine noun]; aile variable [feminine noun]; demi-voilure à flèche variable [feminine noun]; demi-voilure à géométrie variable [feminine noun]; demi-voilure variable [feminine noun]
OBS: L'avion à flèche variable possède une aile articulée capable de pivoter d'avant en arrière. En position avant, l'aile possède un grand allongement et une faible flèche indispensable pour un bon fonctionnement à basse vitesse, tandis que le pivotement vers l'arrière confère à l'aile de bonnes caractéristiques pour le vol à un nombre de Mach élevé.
OBS: La voilure désigne l'ensemble des ailes. Chaque aile prise individuellement est appelée demi-voilure.