English (General Vocabulary)
obsolete [correct]; out-of-date [correct]
OBS: The status of an item which is no longer suitable for use as a result of new discoveries, improvements or changes in consumer demand.
French (Vocabulaire général)
périmé [correct]; obsolescent [correct]; désuet [correct]; obsolète [correct]; hors type; démodé; suranné; caduc; hors d'usage; hors d'âge; vétuste; déclassé
OBS: État d'un article qui ne convient plus, à la suite de nouvelles découvertes, d'améliorations ou de changements d'exigences du consommateur.