English (Paleontology)
demography [correct]
OBS: (...) the statistical science dealing with the distribution, density, vital statistics, etc. of populations (...)
French (Paléontologie)
démographie [correct]
OBS: Branche de l'écologie qui étudie l'évolution de la composition et la densité des populations animales en fonction du temps.