English (Demolition (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
underwater demolition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The destruction or neutralization of underwater obstacles; this is normally accomplished by underwater demolition teams.
OBS: underwater demolition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
démolition sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; destruction sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Destruction ou neutralisation d'obstacles sous-marins; elle est normalement effectuée par des équipes de démolition sous-marine.
OBS: démolition sous-marine : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: destruction sous-marine : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
demolición subacuática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demolición o neutralización de obstáculos subacuáticos, se realiza normalmente por equipos de demolición subacuática.