English (Demolition (Military); Fires and Explosions)
demolition charge [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; charge [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A part of a demolition system designed to destroy materiel, structures or installations, by means of energetic effects such as blast, fragmentation, perforation, heat or cutting.
OBS: demolition charge: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: demolition charge; charge: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Feux et explosions)
charge de destruction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; charge [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Composant d'un système de destruction conçu pour détruire du matériel, des ouvrages ou des installations, par des effets énergétiques tels que le souffle, la fragmentation, la perforation, la chaleur ou la coupure.
OBS: charge de destruction : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: charge de destruction; charge : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.