English (Computer Programs and Programming)
daemon [correct, standardized]; demon [correct, standardized]; daemon program [correct]; Disk And Execution Monitor [correct]; electronic demon
DEF: A procedure that is invoked without being called explicitly whenever an alteration, an addition, a deletion, or another event occurs.
CONT: UUCP operates in batch mode; files are created in a spool directory for subsequent processing by a UUCP daemon program, thus eliminating the need for tying up a user port while the actual file takes place.
OBS: daemon, demon: terms and definitions standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: daemon: term formed with the capital letters in the expression Disk And Execution MONitor.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
démon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme fantôme [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure déclenchée automatiquement lors de la détection d'une modification, d'un adjonction, d'une élimination ou d'un autre événement.
CONT: Les «démons» sont déclenchés dès que certaines conditions sont vérifiées.
OBS: démon : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: démon : dérivé du sens mythologique rationalisé ici pour former l'acronyme de Disk And Execution MONitor.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
demonio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la programación de computadoras (ordenadores), es una sección de un programa o un programa autónomo que espera hasta que ocurra un evento determinado antes de ponerse en ejecución.