English (Artificial Intelligence)
theorem prover [correct]; prover [correct]; automatic theorem prover [correct]; theorem proving program [correct]; proof-finding program [correct]
DEF: Programs that have proved theorems.
CONT: The exploration of the search space (i.e. the proof model) is managed by a theorem prover ... Starting from the data representing the problem hypotheses, the prover produces ... all the facts that can be deduced from the theory.
CONT: The counterexample found above was found by a heuristic filter to the theorem prover called the conjecture disprover.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
démonstrateur de théorème [correct, masculine noun]; démonstrateur automatique de théorèmes [correct, masculine noun]; démonstrateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme de démonstration de clauses logiques.