English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
demonstration method [correct]
CONT: The demonstration method is a presentation that shows how to use a procedure or to perform an act. It is often followed by the trainee carrying out the activity under the supervision of the trainer. It is basically a visual presentation accompanied by oral discussions where psychomotor skills are taught.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
méthode démonstrative [correct, feminine noun]; démonstration [feminine noun]
CONT: La démonstration consiste à montrer comment utiliser un procédé ou accomplir une action. Ordinairement, le stagiaire répète la démonstration sous la surveillance de l'instructeur. Fondamentalement, il s'agit d'une expérience visuelle accompagnée d'explications, qui vise à enseigner des techniques psychomotrices.