English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
delay [correct, noun]
CONT: Concerns were raised that this additional layer of review was causing delays in responding in a timely fashion to requesters ...
CONT: Although some of the complaints concerned time extensions, fees, missing records and the use of exemptions or exclusions, the majority of them were about delays.
OBS: delay: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
retard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que certaines des plaintes concernent des prorogations de délais, des frais, des documents manquants et le recours à des exceptions ou à des exclusions, la majorité concernait des retards.
OBS: retard : terme en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Administración federal)
demora [correct, feminine noun]