English (Environmental Economics)
compliance delay [correct]; grace period
CONT: Incentives for obtaining greater environmental protection now are being incorporated into rulemaking. For example, a major rule recently issued to control pollution from the pulp and paper industry allows companies a compliance delay if they commit to go beyond current requirements and install more advanced technologies.
CONT: An important feature of the [Montreal] Protocol [on Ozone Depletion] is its treatment of developing countries. It permits these countries a ten year grace period in which to comply with the control measures in order to meet their basic domestic needs.
OBS: [For example:] For CFC phaseout in developing countries.
French (Économie environnementale)
délai de grâce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une caractéristique importante du Protocole [de Montréal sur l'appauvrissement de la couche d'ozone] est le traitement qu'il réserve aux pays en développement. Ces pays se voient en effet octroyer un délai de grâce de dix ans pour leur permettre de se conformer aux mesures préventives afin de satisfaire à leurs besoins intérieurs fondamentaux.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
demora tolerable [feminine noun]