English (Tort Law (common law))
disclaimer of responsibility [correct]
CONT: That a duty of care may be negatived by suitable disclaimer of responsibility was itself established in Hedley Burne where a request to the defendant's bank for a credit report on one of its clients opened with the assurance that it was wanted "in confidence and without responsibility". The efficacy of such a disclaimer, resting as it does not on contract but on negativing an initial assumption of responsibility in tort is all the greater for not being bounded by contractual notions of privity.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dénégation de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]