English (Military Strategy)
anti-access action [correct, officially approved]; A2 action [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An action taken with strategic-level capabilities to deny an adversary access to a theatre of operations.
OBS: anti-access action; A2 action: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire)
déni d'accès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action exécutée au moyen de capacités de niveau stratégique pour interdire à un adversaire l'accès à un théâtre d'opérations.
OBS: déni d'accès : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.