English (IT Security)
denial of service [correct, standardized]; DoS [correct]
DEF: The prevention of authorized access to resources or the delaying of time-critical operations.
OBS: denial of service: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
déni de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; refus de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impossibilité d'accès à des ressources pour des utilisateurs autorisés ou introduction d'un retard préjudiciable dans les opérations.
OBS: déni de service; refus de service : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
denegación de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; negación de servicio [correct, feminine noun]