English (Symptoms (Medicine); Psychology (General))
denial [correct]
DEF: A defense mechanism in which the existence of intolerable actions, ideas, wishes, impulses and affects are unconsciously denied.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie (Généralités))
déni de la réalité [correct, masculine noun]; déni [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refus de reconnaître la réalité d'une perception traumatisante.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología (Generalidades))
negación a admitir la realidad [feminine noun]