English (Loans; Education (General))
denial [correct]
DEF: Situation in which a student is refused both a Certificate of Eligibility and any outstanding disbursements authorized on previously issued certificates. The student is either ineligible for new CSL (Canada Student Loan) disbursements on future or current certificates; or will not be issued a Confirmation of Enrolment beyond the assessed period on a current Certificate of Eligibility.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
refus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle l'étudiant se voit refuser un Certificat d'admissibilité et tout versement autorisé qui reste à faire à l'égard des certificats qui lui ont déjà été délivrés. L'étudiant perd soit son admissibilité à un nouveau PEC (prêt d'études canadien) ou à de nouveaux versements, soit son droit à une confirmation d'inscription pour une période dépassant la période évaluée sur le Certificat d'admissibilité qui lui a été délivré.