English (International Law)
denial [correct]
CONT: A Memorial shall contain a statement of the relevant facts, a statement of laws and the submissions. A Counter-Memorial shall contain an admission or denial of the facts stated in the Memorial.
OBS: Example taken form Art. 49, Rules of the International court of Justice.
French (Droit international)
contestation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme pris parfois dans un sens objectif pour désigner : ... la dénégation d'une allégation avancée par autrui.
CONT: «Le contre-mémoire contient: la reconnaissance ou la contestation des faits mentionnés dans le mémoire...» C.I.J. Règlement, art. 42, par. 2.