English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
denial [correct]
CONT: In a lawsuit, contesting the allegations in the pleading of an adverse party; a traverse. Denials may be general or specific, but they must be unequivocal.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
dénégation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de nier un fait, une allégation.
OBS: dénégation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).