English (Telecommunications Switching)
blocking [noun]; denial [noun]; busy condition [noun]
DEF: A condition in a switching system in which no paths or circuits are available to complete a call and a busy tone is returned to the calling party. In this situation there is no alternative but to hang up and try the call again.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
blocage [masculine noun]; occupation [feminine noun]; refus [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de commutation, occupation de tous les circuits; empêche le demandeur de faire l'appel. Celui-ci entend alors une tonalité d'occupation; il doit raccrocher et renouveler l'appel.