English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
withdrawal management [correct, noun]; detoxification [correct, noun]; detox [correct, noun, familiar]; disintoxication [noun]
CONT: Better known as detoxification or detox, withdrawal management helps people who are physically dependent on alcohol or other drugs safely withdraw from them. Withdrawal symptoms range from mild (e.g., anxiety, tremors, poor sleep) to severe and potentially life-threatening ...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
prise en charge du sevrage [correct, feminine noun]; désintoxication [correct, feminine noun]; désintox [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Mieux connue sous le nom de «désintoxication», ou «désintox», la prise en charge du sevrage aide les personnes physiquement dépendantes à l'alcool ou à la drogue à se sevrer de façon sécuritaire. Les symptômes de sevrage vont de légers (p. ex. anxiété, tremblements, problèmes de sommeil) à graves et potentiellement mortels.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
desintoxicación [correct, feminine noun]