English (Marine Biology; Animal Behaviour; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cleansing [correct]
DEF: The process in which bivalve molluscs, e.g. clams, eliminate sand and silt within their shell.
French (Biologie marine; Comportement animal; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dessablage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui permet aux coquillages, par exemple les myes, d'éliminer en les régurgitant les sédiments et le sable contenu dans leur coquille.