English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
grit-removal channel [correct]
CONT: Main type of structure: [for grit removal at sewage treatment plant] Simple grit-removal channels in which the horizontal velocity is proportional to the flow. These structures are used in small sewage works. The sand accumulates in a longitudinal recess in the bottom, from which it is extracted manually every 4 or 5 days.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
dessableur couloir [correct, masculine noun]; canal longitudinal de dessablage [masculine noun]; dessableur de section variable [masculine noun]; dessableur de section trapézoïdale [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage utilisé dans les petites stations d'épuration composé d'une cunette longitudinale dans laquelle la vitesse de l'effluent est suffisamment ralentie pour permettre la décantation des matières les plus lourdes.
Spanish (Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desarenador de flujo horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tanque que se proyecta para mantener una velocidad tan próxima como fuese posible a 0.3 m/s, ya que tal velocidad arrastra la mayoría de la partículas orgánicas a través del tanque [...], pero permite que la arena, más pesada, se sedimente.