English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Testing and Debugging)
diagnostic function [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability of a functional unit to detect problems and to identify the type of error.
OBS: diagnostic function: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Test et débogage)
diagnostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'une unité fonctionnelle à reconnaître les problèmes et à identifier le type d'erreur.
OBS: diagnostic : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Prueba y depuración)
función de diagnóstico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poder de una unidad funcional, de detectar los problemas e identificar la clase de error de que se trata.