English (Computer Programs and Programming)
box diagram [correct, standardized]; Nassi-Shneiderman chart [correct, standardized]; Chapin chart [correct, standardized]; Nassi-Shneiderman diagram [correct]; NSD [correct]; NSD; structurogram [correct]
DEF: [A] control flow diagram consisting of sequenced and nested boxes that represent sequential steps, repetition, and conditional statements.
OBS: box diagram; Chapin chart; Nassi-Shneiderman chart: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
diagramme à pavés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; graphe de Nassi-Schneidermann [correct, masculine noun]; GNS [correct, masculine noun]; GNS; structogramme de Nassi-Schneidermann [correct, masculine noun]; structurogramme [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de structure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme de contrôle constitué de pavés en séquence et emboîtés représentant des étapes séquentielles, des répétitions et des instructions conditionnelles.
OBS: diagramme à pavés : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.