English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
radiation pattern [correct]; radiation diagram [correct]; directivity pattern [correct]; propagation pattern [correct]
DEF: A diagram relating power flux density (or field strength) to direction relative to the [antenna], at a constant large distance from the [antenna].
OBS: Such diagrams usually refer to planes or the surface of a cone containing the [antenna] and are usually normalized to the maximum value of the power flux density or field strength.
French (Émission et réception radio)
diagramme de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diagramme de directivité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu géométrique des extrémités des rayons vecteurs dont les longueurs représentent les valeurs de la force cymomotrice d'une antenne dans les différentes directions d'un plan spécifié.
OBS: La force cymomotrice maximale est souvent prise comme unité de longueur du rayon vecteur.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
diagrama de radiación [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama de directividad [correct, masculine noun]; patrón de radiación [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Diagrama que relaciona la intensidad de campo con la dirección relativa a la antena, a larga distancia constante de la antena.
OBS: Tales diagramas hacen referencia normalmente a los planos o a la superficie terrestre de un cono que contiene la antena y están normalizados generalmente al máximo valor de la intensidad de campo.