English (Rheology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
stress-strain diagram [correct, standardized]; stress-strain curve [correct, standardized]; stress strain diagram [correct]; deformation curve [correct]; load-deformation diagram [correct]; tensile stress-strain diagram [correct]; tension stress-strain diagram [correct]; load-extension curve [correct]; load-extension diagram [correct]; stress-strain graph [correct]
DEF: A diagram in which corresponding values of stress and strain are plotted against each other.
OBS: Values of stress are usually plotted as ordinates (vertically) and values of strain as abscissae (horizontally).
OBS: stress-strain diagram: term and definition standardized by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).
OBS: stress-strain curve: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
courbe contrainte-déformation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courbe de sollicitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diagramme effort-déformation [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de traction [correct, masculine noun]; courbe de traction [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'essai de traction [correct, feminine noun]; courbe effort-allongement [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme de rupture [masculine noun]; courbe contraintes-déformations [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe obtenue en portant en abscisses les déformations relatives et en ordonnées les contraintes de sollicitation.
CONT: On représente les relations entre les valeurs de métal, par le diagramme effort-déformation [...]
CONT: L'organe enregistreur [de la machine de traction] fournit un diagramme effort-déformation [...] sur lequel on observe une partie rectiligne [...] correspondant à une déformation donnant lieu à un allongement proportionnel à la charge [...] qui est la limite d'élasticité vraie, puis une partie curviligne [...] représentant une déformation au cours de laquelle il y a allongement plastique ou permanent [du métal]
OBS: courbe contrainte-déformation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: courbe de sollicitation : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Reología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
curva esfuerzo-deformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diagrama en el cual los valores correspondientes de esfuerzo y deformación se grafican uno contra otro.
OBS: Los valores de esfuerzo usualmente se grafican como ordenadas (verticalmente) y los de deformación como abscisas.