English (Computer Mathematics)
Veitch diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means of representing Boolean functions in which the number of variables determines the number of squares in the diagram; the number of squares needed is the number of possible states, that is two, raised to a power determined by the number of variables.
OBS: Veitch diagram: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
diagramme de Veitch [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation symbolique des valeurs prises par une fonction booléenne à l'aide d'un tableau rectangulaire subdivisé en cases dont le nombre est égal au nombre d'états possibles, c'est-à-dire deux, élevé à une puissance égale au nombre de variables.
OBS: diagramme de Veitch : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
diagrama de Veitch [correct, masculine noun]