English (Computer Mathematics)
Venn diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diagram in which sets are represented by regions drawn on a surface.
OBS: The diagram uses overlapping circles to show relationships between sets.
OBS: Venn diagram: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
diagramme de Venn [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diagramme dans lequel les ensembles sont représentés par des domaines dessinés sur une surface.
OBS: diagramme de Venn : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
diagrama de Venn [correct, masculine noun]