English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Oil Drilling)
chlorine survey [correct]; chlorine logging
DEF: A special type of radioactivity-logging survey ... used inside casing to measure the relative amount of chlorine in the formation outside the casing.
OBS: Rocks with lower chlorine content and low density probably contain gas or oil; rocks with high chlorine indications usually contain salt water only.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie de chlore [feminine noun]
DEF: Spectrométrie de rayons gamma de capture dus au chlore.