English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
induction log [correct]; conductivity log [correct]; induction survey [correct]; I-ES [correct, see observation]; I-ES; inductolog
DEF: A special type of electrical well log in which the conductivity of the formation is measured ... Eddy currents are induced in the formations by a transmitter coil through which an alternating current is circulated. The eddy currents set up magnetic fields that induce voltages in a receiver coil. These voltages are amplified and recorded on the surface.
OBS: The induction survey is usually taken in conjunction with a regular electric survey (ES), and thus the abbreviation commonly used for an induction survey is I-ES.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie d'induction [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie par induction [feminine noun]; diagraphie de conductivité [feminine noun]; inductolog [masculine noun]
DEF: Diagraphie électrique [...] qui mesure la conductivité électromagnétique (induction) des roches dans une formation que l'on fore.