English (Oil Drilling; Geological Prospecting; Geophysics)
radioactivity well logging [correct]; radioactive well logging [correct]; radioactive logging [correct]
DEF: The recording of the natural or induced radioactive characteristics of subsurface formations.
CONT: Radioactive Logging. These methods make use of natural or induced radioactivity, that is the emission of gamma rays or neutrons, in the formations penetrated.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Prospection géologique; Géophysique)
diagraphie nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de radioactivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les méthodes de diagraphie de radioactivité [...] mesurent la radioactivité soit naturelle, soit provoquée, de terrains dont on peut ainsi déterminer la nature pétrographique par corrélation avec l'étude géologique des déblais de forage.