English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
nuclear magnetism log [correct]; NML [correct]; free-fluid index log [correct]; nuclear magnetic resonance lor [correct]; NML [correct]; NML
DEF: The open-hole well log that measures the free protons present in a few inches of rock near the well bore. It is in limited commercial use to measure permeability in sandstone and effective porosity in carbonates.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie de résonance magnétique nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de résonance nucléaire [feminine noun]
CONT: [La] diagraphie de résonance magnétique nucléaire (NML) (...) ne fait pas appel à une propriété de radioactivité du noyau mais à une propriété gyromagnétique. Certains noyaux se comportent en effet comme des aimants en rotation sur eux-mêmes. C'est le cas en particulier des protons, (...).